NOTICE OF AGM SHFC. Mon 16 September 2019

Please be advised that the AGM of the Sylvania Heights Football Club will be held in the main meeting room, upstairs Main hall, Box Road stadium at 1930 Hrs on MON 16 Sept 2019

 
All Committee positions will be vacated and a new committee for 2020 will be voted in.
 
If anyone (not on ctte) would like to attend please reply to secretary below
 
 
Following the AGM a short monthly general meeting will be held, to be followed by light refreshments

 

Regards
 
 
James Shearer
Secretary

 

Trees in Grand Finals this weekend

GO THE TREES
Congratulations to our 6 teams who’ve made it to this weekend’s Grand Finals.
Here’s where to catch their games

4 teams making it into the SAT Grand Final

It appears that SHFC needs to set up camp at St Pats home ground on Forest Road

24-Aug-2019

U15D G/F
Sylvania Heights V NORTH Sutherland
Forest Road
8:30 AM

U15C G/F
Sylvania Heights 1v Lilli Pilli Forest Road
10:30 AM

U16C G/F
SYLVANIA Heights v Caringbah Redbacks
Forest Road
12:30 PM

The W14A play in middle at Seymour Shaw main stadium

W14A G/F
SYLVANIA Heights v Marton 1
Seymour Shaw 1
10:30 AM

2 teams in SUN GRand Finals

Again we are lucky in that both are at Ridge 2 straight after each other, so again SHFC will set up camp.

25-Aug-2019

45A G/F
Sylvania Heights v Engadine Eagles
The Ridge 2
12:30 PM

AL04 G/F
SYLVANIA Heights v Kirrawee 2
The Ridge 2
2:30 PM

Lets get along in our team strip and support the trees and bring these games home.
Good luck everyone
#GotheTrees

Trees in the Semi Finals this weekend

Firstly many congratulations on getting to this year’s Semi Final, either as Minor Premiers, second or in the top four – it’s a great achievement!

 

Below are your Semi Final fixtures for this

 

10-Aug-2019 13E S/F Menai Hawks Sylvania Heights Lakewood City 1 12:00 PM
10-Aug-2019 15C S/F Sylvania Heights 2 Sylvania Heights 1 Box Road 1 2:30 PM
10-Aug-2019 15D S/F Sylvania Heights North Sutherland Box Road 1 10:30 AM
10-Aug-2019 16C S/F Caringbah Redbacks Sylvania Heights Kareela 2 2:00 PM
10-Aug-2019 W12A S/F Lilli Pilli 2 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 10:00 AM
10-Aug-2019 W14A S/F Marton 1 Sylvania Heights Kingswood Road 1 1:30 PM

 

11-Aug-2019 35E S/F Sylvania Heights Caringbah Redbacks Kareela 2 9:00 AM
11-Aug-2019 45A S/F Sylvania Heights Engadine Eagles Box Road 1 11:00 AM
11-Aug-2019 AL04 S/F Kirrawee 2 Sylvania Heights Kareela 3 2:30 PM

 

Players/Parents/Supporters . Please to get around the Grounds and Support Our teams this coming weekend.

Russ Strudwick                                                                 President

Good luck to all and ‘Go the Trees!’

Round 18 Draw and Saturday Home Game Duties Roster

CLICK HERE for SHFC Round 18 – 3rd August 2019

3-Aug-2019 06A 18 Cronulla RSL Sylvania Heights Solander 4 8:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 06F 18 Grays Point Sylvania Heights Grays Point Mini 1 8:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 06J 18 Miranda Magpies 1 Sylvania Heights Seymour Shaw 3 Mini 8:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 06K 18 Sylvania Heights Miranda Magpies Box Road 1 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 07B 18 Sylvania Heights 1 Menai Hawks Box Road 1 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 07B 18 Sylvania Heights 2 Lilli Pilli Box Road 1 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 07C 18 Georges River Sylvania Heights Oyster Bay Mini 3b 11:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 07E 18 Kirrawee Sylvania Heights Kareela 5 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 07F 18 Lilli Pilli 2 Sylvania Heights Glenn McGrath 2 10:10 AM
3-Aug-2019 07G 18 Sylvania Heights Barden Ridgebacks 1 Box Road 1 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 08B 18 Caringbah Redbacks Sylvania Heights Nth Caringbah 1 9:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 08C 18 Sylvania Heights 1 Cronulla Seagulls 3 Box Road 2 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 08C 18 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights 2 Seymour Shaw 4a 8:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 08D 18 Sylvania Heights Cronulla RSL Box Road 2 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 08G 18 Menai Hawks Sylvania Heights Casuarina Mini 1a 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 09A 18 Sylvania Heights Miranda Magpies Box Road 2 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 09C 18 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights Seymour Shaw 4b 11:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 09E 18 Kirrawee Sylvania Heights Kareela 4 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 09F 18 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights Seymour Shaw 4a 11:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 10A 18 Sylvania Heights Bosco Box Road 2 11:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 10C 18 Sylvania Heights Bonnet Bay Box Road 2 10:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 10E 18 Sylvania Heights Gymea United 2 Box Road 2 9:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 11A 18 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 2 Box Road 2 1:40 PM
3-Aug-2019 11C 18 Sylvania Heights Como Jannali Box Road 2 12:40 PM
3-Aug-2019 11E 18 Gymea United Sylvania Heights Gymea Bay 2 11:30 AM
2-Aug-2019 12A 18 Lilli Pilli 1 Sylvania Heights Kareela 2 7:00 PM
3-Aug-2019 12B 18 Bonnet Bay Sylvania Heights Lakewood City 1 10:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 13A 18 Sylvania Heights Gymea United 1 Box Road 3 9:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 13E 18 Bosco Sylvania Heights Woronora Heights 1 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 15A 18 Sylvania Heights Bonnet Bay 1 Box Road 1 12:10 PM
3-Aug-2019 15C 18 Cronulla RSL Sylvania Heights 2 Solander 2 9:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 15C 18 Como Jannali Sylvania Heights 1 Jannali 1 2:00 PM
3-Aug-2019 15D 18 Sylvania Heights Menai Hawks Box Road 1 10:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 16C 18 Caringbah Redbacks Sylvania Heights Canberra Road 1 11:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 21A 18 Sylvania Heights Cronulla Seagulls Box Road 1 2:50 PM
4-Aug-2019 35E 18 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli Box Road 1 10:00 AM
4-Aug-2019 45A 18 Engadine Eagles Sylvania Heights Anzac 3 9:50 AM
4-Aug-2019 AL04 18 Como Jannali Sylvania Heights Jannali 2 3:00 PM
4-Aug-2019 AL12 18 Sylvania Heights Heathcote Waratah Box Road 1 11:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 W06C 18 Sylvania Heights Engadine Eagles Box Road 1 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 W07A 18 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 1 Box Road 1 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 W07D 18 Sylvania Heights Kirrawee Box Road 1 8:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 W08A 18 Gymea United Sylvania Heights Gymea Bay 2 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 W08B 18 Sylvania Heights Heathcote Waratah Box Road 2 8:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 W09A 18 Gymea United Sylvania Heights Gymea Bay 2 9:40 AM
3-Aug-2019 W10A 18 Lilli Pilli 1 Sylvania Heights Jenola Oval 10:00 AM
3-Aug-2019 W10B 18 Bosco Sylvania Heights Woronora Heights 2 11:30 AM
3-Aug-2019 W11A 18 Sylvania Heights Georges River Box Road 2 2:40 PM
3-Aug-2019 W12A 18 Sylvania Heights Como Jannali Box Road 1 9:50 AM
3-Aug-2019 W12C 18 Engadine Eagles Sylvania Heights Anzac 2 12:00 PM
3-Aug-2019 W14A 18 Marton 1 Sylvania Heights Kingswood Road 1 12:20 PM
3-Aug-2019 W16A 18 Sylvania Heights Como Jannali Box Road 1 1:30 PM
4-Aug-2019 W37B 18 Como Jannali Sylvania Heights Jannali 1 11.40am

Round 17 Saturday Draw and Home Game Duty Roster

CLICK HERE FOR SHFC Round 17 – 27TH July 2019

27-Jul-2019 06A 17 Bosco Sylvania Heights Woronora Heights 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 06F 17 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights Seymour Shaw 3 Mini 8:30 AM
27-Jul-2019 06J 17 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 06K 17 Lilli Pilli 2 Sylvania Heights Glenn McGrath 2 10:30 AM
27-Jul-2019 07B 17 Sylvania Heights 2 Cronulla RSL Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 07B 17 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights 1 Seymour Shaw 3 Mini 10:10 AM
27-Jul-2019 07C 17 Sylvania Heights Como Jannali Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 07E 17 Sylvania Heights Bonnet Bay 1 Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 07F 17 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 1 Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 07G 17 Lilli Pilli 1 Sylvania Heights Glenn McGrath 2 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 08B 17 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 2 Box Road 2 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 08C 17 Sylvania Heights 2 Cronulla Seagulls 1 Box Road 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 08C 17 Sylvania Heights 1 Miranda Magpies Box Road 2 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 08D 17 Bosco Sylvania Heights Woronora Heights 2 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 08G 17 Sylvania Heights Engadine Eagles 2 Box Road 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 09A 17 Como Jannali Sylvania Heights Jannali Mini 2 10:30 AM
27-Jul-2019 09C 17 Sylvania Heights Caringbah Redbacks Box Road 2 10:30 AM
27-Jul-2019 09E 17 Sylvania Heights Grays Point Box Road 2 9:40 AM
27-Jul-2019 09F 17 Sylvania Heights Georges River Box Road 2 9:40 AM
27-Jul-2019 10A 17 Georges River Sylvania Heights Oyster Bay Mini 2 11:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 10C 17 Engadine Eagles Sylvania Heights Anzac 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 10E 17 Gymea United 1 Sylvania Heights Gymea Bay 2 10:40 AM
27-Jul-2019 11A 17 Sylvania Heights Marton Box Road 2 2:20 PM
27-Jul-2019 11C 17 Engadine Eagles Sylvania Heights Anzac 2 9:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 11E 17 Sylvania Heights Engadine Eagles Box Road 2 1:20 PM
27-Jul-2019 12A 17 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 2 Box Road 1 11:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 12B 17 Sylvania Heights Loftus Yarrawarrah Box Road 1 10:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 13A 17 Gymea United 2 Sylvania Heights Kareela 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 13E 17 Sylvania Heights Miranda Magpies Box Road 1 12:00 PM
27-Jul-2019 15A 17 Bonnet Bay 2 Sylvania Heights Lakewood City 1 12:30 PM
27-Jul-2019 15C 17 Sylvania Heights 1 Sylvania Heights 2 Box Road 1 1:10 PM
27-Jul-2019 15D 17 Miranda Magpies Sylvania Heights Seymour Shaw 3 2:10 PM
27-Jul-2019 16C 17 Sylvania Heights St. Patricks Box Road 1 2:30 PM
27-Jul-2019 21A 17 Lilli Pilli 1 Sylvania Heights Greenhills 1 2:50 PM
27-Jul-2019 W06C 17 Lilli Pilli 3 Sylvania Heights Glenn McGrath 2 9:40 AM
27-Jul-2019 W07A 17 Sylvania Heights Gymea United Box Road 1 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 W07D 17 St. Patricks 1 Sylvania Heights Forest Road Mini 1 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 W08A 17 St. Patricks Sylvania Heights Forest Road Mini 2 8:50 AM
27-Jul-2019 W08B 17 St. Patricks Sylvania Heights Forest Road Mini 2 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 W09A 17 Sylvania Heights Georges River Box Road 2 10:30 AM
27-Jul-2019 W10A 17 Sylvania Heights Lilli Pilli 2 Box Road 2 12:20 PM
27-Jul-2019 W10B 17 Sylvania Heights Como Jannali Box Road 2 11:20 AM
27-Jul-2019 W11A 17 Cronulla Seagulls Sylvania Heights Woolooware 2 1:30 PM
27-Jul-2019 W12A 17 Gymea United Sylvania Heights Kareela 3 8:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 W12C 17 Sylvania Heights Miranda Magpies Box Road 1 9:00 AM
27-Jul-2019 W14A 17 Marton 2 Sylvania Heights Anzac 2 11:10 AM
27-Jul-2019 W16A 17 Sylvania Heights Gymea United 1 Canberra Road 1 12.50pm

PLEASE HELP US SECURE A  MY COMMUNITY PROJECT GRANT.  VOTING IS NOW OPEN

PLEASE HELP US SECURE A
MY COMMUNITY PROJECT GRANT.
VOTING IS NOW OPEN

Sylvania Heights FC is a part of the Sylvania Heights Community and Youth Club and we need your help to secure a grant.

Voting is now open :https://mycommunityproject.service.nsw.gov.au/projects

Follow these 5 steps:

1. Select ‘Miranda’
2. Log in (or create your account)
3. Verify your details (Have your Medicare card ready)
4. Shortlist (minimum 3 projects) in order of preference
5. Submit Vote

Having trouble? You can Watch a 1min video on ‘How to vote” by clicking here: https://youtu.be/c7kW-jchCd4
or read the instructions here:https://mycommunityproject.service.nsw.gov.au/how-to-vote

Mum, Dad, Grandparents – anyone over-16 can vote!

$200,000 will go a long way so please tell your friends, neighbours and let’s get voting!

Thank you in advance for your support.

Russ Strudwick – President.

* You must live in the Miranda electorate to vote.