Monthly Archives: February 2016

Coaches and Managers 2016 season briefing, Monday FEBRUARY 29th

There will be a Coach and Managers 2016 season briefing  held  in the Youth Club Room at Sylvania Heights Reserve on Monday 29th FEBRUARY commencing at 7.30pm.

The room is situated upstairs in the youth club hall and can be accessed by the halls’ main entrance.

It is ESSENTIAL that at least a coach or manager from each team attend this important briefing. Even experienced or returning Coaches or managers should attend to stay up to date with rule and policy changes.

Team kit bags will also be distributed at this time.

So come along and meet the SHFC community.

We look forward to seeing you there.

Sponsorship Announcement – Sylvania McGrath Gold Sponsor for 2016

Sylvania Heights Football Club is delighted to announce Donna Etchells of Sylvania McGrath as Gold sponsor for the upcoming 2016 football season.

As Principal of McGrath’s acclaimed Sylvania office, licensed agent Donna Etchells excels at being able to maximise a property’s potential and achieve the greatest possible outcome for her vendors.

Donna has lived in the Sutherland Shire for 35 years and is able to offer the kind of extensive knowledge that only a local can provide. Donna has a long history in the Sutherland Shire and loves her area for its close knit community feel and city proximity, as well as its unspoiled nature reserves and waterways. A sponsor and supporter of both clubs and schools in her area, Donna is passionate about staying engaged with her community.

“I am truly excited for the opportunity to be involved with Sylvania Heights Football Club. I see the ethos of the club being well aligned with myself and my teams attitude to serve and give back to the community when we are able to. I hope to get up to the fields this coming season to support the club and would welcome the opportunity to say hi and meet some of the members. I would also welcome a call if there was ever anything I could help with now or in the future. Looking forward to a strong and long relationship with the club and thank you again to the committee for this opportunity. Donna Etchells”

As you know, sponsorship forms an integral part of any community organisation and Donna’s support will greatly assist the club in delivering another successful year both on and off the pitch. The club would like to thank Donna for her support and sincerely hope this is the start of a long and successful relationship. We look forward to seeing Donna around the club and at various club functions throughout the coming year.

As always “Go The Trees”

2016 Team List

Welcome to the 2016 Season
All correspondence via email to the secretary please

PDF-Icon
Download the PDF: SHFC 2016 TEAM LIST.pdf

 

U06 BLUE
Rhys Novello
Hayden Pick
Henry Rowland
Jed Salloum
Olivier Sanchez
Bryce Weldon
U06 RED
Oliver Gallagher
Jenson Groos
Hugo Keane
Marlon Manciameli
Ashton Nguyen
Roman Pettenon
Cooper Wightman
U06 WHITE
Oliver Derek
Ewan Montgomery
Michael Psirakis
Dominic Sovran
Lucas Sovran

 


 

U06 BLACK
Nicholas Buttaro-Curtis
Lachlan Byrne
Ashton Curran
Andrew Dimitrakakis
Zach Karayannis
Victor Valeri
U06 YELLOW
Oliver Baker
Oliver Considine
Jesse Keep
Toby King
Gianni Mamo
Henry Tam
U06 GREEN
Austin Albrighton
Ethan Anderson
Joshua Granter
Zach Jones
Peter Katsiris
Zachary Cliffton-Steele

 


 

U06 ORANGE
Cian Dunne
Joel Glasson
Samuel Hembling
Joshua Macintyre
Callum Petersson
Austin Smith
U06 PINK
Tristan Cotsios
Kaan Huseyin
Peter Malikourtis
Noah McGuire
Gregory Violaris
Noah Violaris
U07 GREEN
Leo Hogg
Corey Jordan
Dylan Lomas
Jackson Macdonald
Nicholas Mihailou
Riley Shanahan

 


 

U07 YELLOW
Daniel Crisp
Lukas Evans
Curtis Mihaczi
Aidan Stevens
Kai Stevens
Oliver Wright
U07 ORANGE
Timothy Bourdakis
Aston Gannon
Coen Hardy
Samuel Hristopanos
Petar Ikonomopoulos
Pedros Panayi
U07 RED
Jacob Karaky
Dylan Mcilwraith
Riley Pick
Aniken Vasilevski
Jeffery Vergouw

 


 

U07 WHITE
Xavier Auciello
William Beach
Oliver Chapman
Winston Pham
James Rourke
Joseph Soltan
U07 BLUE
Kai Buchanan
Anthony Hondros
Nate Lewis
Ellis Vermunt
Ethan Vermunt
Isaak Woodcock
U08 ORANGE
Dane Baldan
Oliver Buikema
Branko Doshen
William Luhur
Jonathan Marsh
Liam Triantafyllou
Noah Turner
Jack Vadiadis
Harris Valmas

 


 

U08 GREEN
Samuel Chemali
Luka Groos
Joshua Hirst
Zavier Manciameli
Xavier Pettenon
Christian Simos
Lucas Stavropoulos
Vuk Stojanovic
Nicolas Vargas Reyes
U08 BLUE
Justen Banks
Zachary Bartholomew
Brandon Betancur
Jaymee Childs
Zane Jackson
Nicholas Mouskos
Nicholas Pizel
Harrison Plakias
Oliver Smith
U08 YELLOW
Kalan Comb
Adam Kemp
Ayden King
Zayne King
Ian Liang
Luka Ljubas
Connor Masters
Beau Ryan
Ike Yu

 


 

U08 PINK
William Chapman
George Constantinidis
Nathan Gough
Marcus Hall
Alexander Kamarinos
Billy Katsinas
George Psirakis
Jordan Saba
Lucas Smith
Andrew Theouli
U09 GREEN
Jayden Caldwell
Deniz Guner
Tom Humphreys
Harry Kousoulis
Isaac Lopes
Benjamin Moussa
Christopher Myriallakis
Mathew Ratcliffe
Alexander Sarris
David Simmons
U09 PINK
Saxon Curtis-Webster
Henry Daniel
Patrick Faulds
Sonny French
Callum Hayes
Louis Hogg
Kenan Huseyin
Christopher Panayi
Colby Shumak
Marko Stojkoski

 


 

U09 BLUE
Noah Anderson
Jonathan Angelopoulos
Kian Araujo
Blake Clifton-Steele
Zachary Gold
Isaac Lin
Jamie Revis
Luke Russell
Henry Shan
Paul Vafiadis
U10 WHITE
Matthew Aposhian
Harrison Baker
Evan Eager Powers
Rhys Henriksen
Elias Koroneos
Taj Montgomery
Max Palisi
Jacob Piggott
Tasso Plaza
Noah Strahl
Steven Varoufis
Christopher Violaris
U10 PINK
Aaron Borrill
Taj Buchanan
Maxwell Fry
Brooklyn Gutierrez Oest
Jackson Kellett
Jack Logan
Max Meagher
Nicholas Plakias
Joshua Ruckley
Jordan Ryan
Spiro Skliros
Archie Vader
Lucas Ward

 


 

U10 GREEN
Cooper Allen
Lachlan Bunker
George Georges
Dylan Gregory
Zach Howie
Scott Kemp
Lukas Krywulycz
Alexander Lemos
Kevin Lin
Lachlan Rigby
Joshua Rostirolla
Tyler Surrey
Andre Thebault
Oliver Waechter
U11 KIRGAN
Angus Carmalt
Mitchell Connors
Aaron Dennett
Nicholas Dolos
Harry Ellis
Alexander Kirgan
Gus Kite
Nicholas Kotsalidis
Mike Lin
Vincent Mamo
Samuel Thompson
U12 YELLOW MIXED
Brenden Burbidge
Jeremiah Hanna
Demie Hawkes
Paige Knight
Adam Kontogiannis
Benjamin Luhur
Aaliyah Macpherson
Aiden O’hara
Ethan Pires
Marcus Psarros
Lucy Rollason
Cody Slavin
Patrick Trainor
Jasmine Wilson

 


 

U12 GREEN
Matthew Barreca
Ethan Lamb
Nicholas Lardis
Brandon Mathai
Nathan McGregor
Benjamin Porter
Oliver Ridgway
Jensen Rigby
Joshua Ryan
Andrew Sallesi
Maxence Thebault
Cooper Williamson
Adrian Zapata
Luke Zeng
U12 BLUE
Jacob Allen
Samuel Carroll
Joel Cirillo
James DeSantis
Liam Do Carmo
Sonny Hanson
Nick Koutsonicolis
Lachlan Miller
Nikolas Myriallakis
Dean Panagiotopoulos
Caleb Strahl
Toby Tam
Tristan Zajakovski
U12 RED
Samuel Ayers
Cooper Bush
Chet French
Koby Harrop
Mitchell Hodgson
Luke Momsen
Will Nolan
Dane Penhall
Aiden Price
Jakob Raguz
Jordan Stavropoulos
Jerry Tsipiras
Christian Vassallo
Zac Whetters

 


 

U13 PINK
Damian Bombardieri
Matthew Brumnic
Joshua Calo
Jake Fowler
Tony Georges
Willem Marsh
Ethan Miller
Nicholas Moutevelis
Anthony Saad
Corey Sweetland
Evan Valmas
U13 ORANGE
Alexander Childs
Aden Davidson
Brayden Farr
Connor Fowler
Luke Hodge
Jackson Lewis
Morgan Lloyd
Ky Seidel
Ethan Szemenyei
Cooper Timewell
Oscar Vader
U14 BLUE
Chad Barreca
Jett Black
Nicholas Brunton
Nicholas Bush
Ethan Deal
Bailey Deeley
Cruz Dempster
Kailan Donaghy
Declan Fallah
Sam Howard
Daniel Jordan
Nikola Kovacevic
Caelum Mcnally
Haydn Parker
Tommy Vasiliou
Matthew Wotton

 


 

U14 RED
Bailey Appleyard
James Fallas
Cameron Johns
Kieran Muhs
Mitchell Neskovski
Ethan Oborn
George Patakos
Benjamin Pizel
Koby Porter
Mitchell Pountney
Alex Preiss
Matthew Thomson
James Trainor
Connor Treleaven
Patrick Zajakovski
Sebastian Zapata
W06 PINK
Tahlia Comb
Erin Lamb
Naomi Murr
Jade Strahl
Mia Turner
W06 RED
Taylah Caldwell
Zoey Eldridge
Veronica Homola
Emma Hristopanos

 


 

W07 BLUE
Aria Barker
Grace Considine
Addison Farr
Kalarni Judd
Reese Krouskos
Caitlin Wolf
W07 WHITE
Josephine Davis
Chloe Muhs
Scarlett Palermo
Zahra Russell
Kara Summers
Georgia Thomas
W07 BLACK
Tori Barlow
Mia Gidney
Maddi Harrop
Capri Parkes
Gabriella Spink
Caris Troy

 


 

W08
Nikita Byrnes
Sienna Cummings
Jordan Davis
Summer Fielder
Tiana Koroneos
Tiana Lardis
Sarah Marshall
Gabriela Waechter
Stephanie Whetters
Katie Zeng
W09 PINK
Avalon Black
Jasia Dumas
Eva Homola
Samantha Homola
Alexis Masters
Alicia Moloney
Holly Oldroyd
Jessica Shearer
W09 GREEN
Ruby Brown
Jemma Davison
Santina Gella
Frederika Kambosos
Annabella Keep
Stephanie Kirgan
Mikaela Malikourtis
Amelia Porter
Jasmine Sidoti

 


 

W09 ORANGE
Zoe Bliss
Tayla Buttaro-Curtis
Sophie Chew
Aila Edmonds
Cloe Keremelevski
Kyra Mihailou
Mya Moutevelis
Amy Novello
Mia Parker
Juliette Riley
W10
Ally Carter
Lilly Carter
Mia Crisp
Madeline Davis
Indiana Fielder
Ruby Hart
Tobie Lennon
Charlize Moukaddem
Mia Nataly
Shayla Plummer
Chloe Ryan
W11
Darcy Ereckson
Caitlin Farr
Eve Fowler
Maya Fowler
Jordan Hughes
Mily Maaka
Tahlia Novello
Jaime Porter
Mackenzie Porter
Crystal Pountney
Nicola Riley
Eloise White

 


 

W12
Annalese Athanasiou
Sophie Caldwell
Nicole Chemali
Georgia Dimitrakakis
Jasmine Do Carmo
Jayde Flynn
Nicole Fry
Laura Hope
Jeleis Mardini
Sophia Morton
Grace Oldroyd
Matilda Ratcliffe
Hannah Saad
Nikolah Szeles

 

 

New App

To everyone that has joined or has requested to join Team App Sylvania Heights Soccer, we are developing a new and improved app which will be released very soon for Apple and Android users ….please watch this space when it is released.

FFA Community Coaching Courses to be held at Bates Drive

With season 2016 nearly underway now is a great time to prepare for the season and gain formal coaching accreditation and experience via the FFA Community Coaching Pathway.
SSFA are offering the Skills Training and Senior Coaching Certificate Courses which are aimed at coaches of 9-13 year olds and 17 + year olds respectively.
If you are coaching in these age groups you will find the information on these courses invaluable. The courses are largely practical in nature so you will get to experience first-hand some of the latest methods and techniques used in the FFA National Curriculum. You will also receive FFA accreditation and an opportunity to meet fellow coaches with similar objectives.
Note: A Game Training Certificate Course (13 to 17 years) will be conducted mid-season.
When, where and how much is the course held and how long does it go for?

Skills Training Certificate (12 hours – i.e. 4 x 3 hour sessions) 6pm-9pm
Cost: $90 – Presenter: Dragan Blazevic
Aimed at Coaches of 9-13 year olds

Senior Certificate (12 hours – i.e. 4 x 3 hour sessions) 6pm-9pm
Cost: $90.- Presenter: Jon Long
Aimed at Coaches of players 17 years & older.

Both courses will be conducted over 4 consecutive Wednesday evenings:

When: Wednesdays March 16, 23, 30, April 6 2016.
Where: Harrie Dening Football Centre, Bates Drive Kareela (off Princes Hwy).
Contact Trent Jordan for details on how to register. trent@colouredmatter.com.au