Category Archives: News

Junior Team Lists for 2019

Teams will be notified of their assigned Grades once we been allocated  them from the Association.

Any questions regarding grading should be fowarded to the Club Secretary  secretary@sylvaniaheightssoccer.org.au  to  be forwarded onto the appropriate person.

UNDER 6

U6-1

James Daoud
Austin Groos
Sean Harris
Ethan Rooney
Alexander White

U6-2

Ethan Beattie
Jeremy Clark
Mitchell Crane
Luca Hoareau
Bailey Mckiernan
Corbin Rose
Angus Rowland

U6-3

Tyrin Burdon
Benjamin Hall
Buddy Hutaean
Noor Ouysse-De Vriese
jagger Stowers
oscar Williams

U6-4

Jax Bailey
Theo Newton
Jordan Paloumpis
Nolan Lawrence
Harrison Teen

W6

Cara Carnuccio
Ava Culbert
Simone Glasson
Isabella Ljubas
Katie Sultana

 

UNDER 7

U7-1

Tommy Beresford
Lewis Gordon
Lucas Jones
William Kruse
Andrew Marney
Hunter Trollope
Louis Zanetti

U7-2

Luca Arnold
Aiden Gotting
Joshua Malouf
Aiden Rippon
Xander Robins
Jamie Ross
Noah Williams

U7-3

Dilhan Bakan
Finn Fielder
Jacob Georges
Jack Harris
Blake Kapo
Stephen Liang
Logan Shumak

U7-4

Lincoln Barker
Cash Crawley
Lee Huang
Lucas Kinnas
Tyson Skufris
George Skufris

U7-5

Tyler Byrne
Christopher Chen
Peter Fotopoulous
Yasin Gouda
Ben Hall
Elias Karavias
Matteo Rizzo
Aiman Gouda
Maria Karavias

U7-6

Hou Fong Choi
Dylan Moffatt
Arin Plodthao
Miller Stephen-messer
Reilly Stephen-messer
Finley Stephen-messer

W7-1

Bronte Byrne
Ashlyn Comb
Klaudia Hristopanos
Eleanor Hughes
Abigail Lamb
Jordan Mihaczi
Bella Parker
Scott Comb
Frank Histopanos

W7-2

Mariana Constantinidis
Bia Constantinidis
Josephine Davis
Briana Johnson
Jade Mcilwraith
Yasmin Moussa
Mia Vacondios

 

UNDER 8

U8-1

Koby Atkins
Flynn Chatterton
Bae Hango Lee
Michael Mathison
Jay Nataly
Rhys Novello
Henry Rowland
Jack Shearer
Xavier Terides
Bailey Trew

U8-2

Austin Albrighton
Dion Anastasiou
Dylan Betancur
Maxwell Blayney
Lewis Clark
Spencer Develyn
Zac Di Stefano
Henning Huebner
Flynn Malherbe-denning
Bryce Weldon

U8-3

Christopher Bountros
Patrice Buikema
Miguel Casalliglla
Wil Hatton
Rocco Mafrici
Henry Newton
Paul Pasas
Andrew Pasas
Bailey Ribarovski
Isaac Riley
Marcus Rodrigues

U8-4

Ethan Anderson
Jacob Batani
James Karayannis
Nikolaos Loukopoulos
Jayden Mckiernan
Nicholas Missos
Marco Ofria
Lucas Sotiropoulos
Marcus Vera
Hayden Ward

U8-5

Remy Anderson
Xaxier Beattie
Jacob Boctor
Miles Edgar
William Galopoulos
Callan Noble
mikel orinuela
Hayden Pick
Eddie Rose
Olivier Sanchez
Jason Tokitsis

W8-1

Grace Culbert
Alexis Dennett
Anna Fleming
Alexia Mathison
Molly Obrien
riley pallister
Peyton Shaw
Bronte Whitbread
Charli Whitbread

W8-2

Eva Cleary
Veronica Homola
Ella-Jae James
Natalia Prany
Sofia Prosser
Matilda Robinson
Eliza Rollason
Eva Skouras

 

UNDER 9

U9-1

Shane Bevan
Noah Farley
Jake Farmer
Max Fleming
James Hughes
Kaan Huseyin
Hugo Keane
Kean Mitchell
Callum Petersson
Roman Pettenon

U9-2

Julain Bova
Mattao Carnuccio
Jenson Groos
Joshua Macintyre
Marlon Manciameli
Logan Oakman
Blake Oakman
Patrick O’connor
Samuel Sinclair
Henry Tam

U9-3

Nicholas Buttaro-Curtis
Cameron De Luca
Gabriel Eskaroos
Samuel Hembling
Gianni Mamo
Peter Malikourtis
Ryan Poole
Noah Violaris
Gregory Violaris

U9-4

Lucas Berg
Tristan Cotsios
Ashton Curran
George Eskander
Elliott Gordon
Fintan Harris
Joshua Minton
Luca Ofria
George Zaki

W9

Ruby Bliss
Tahlia Comb
Willow Daly
Emma Hristopanos
Erin Lamb
Naomi Murr
Taylor Shaw
Jade Strahl
Joanna Theouli
Alana Tripodina
Mia Turner

 

UNDER 10

U10-1

Samuel Barton
William Beach
Oliver Clark
Lukas Evans
Louis Ikutegbe
Zach Karayannis
Julian Lysiak
Cameron Missos
Benjamin Sinclair
Kai Stevens
Aidan Stevens
Jeffery Vergouw

U10-2

Lucas Berg
Kai Buchanan
Oscar Crane
Daniel Crisp
Anthony Hondros
Jacob Karaky
Nate Lewis
Kaleb Moses
Harry Preedy Kyme
James Rourke
Giosue Vitiello
Isaak Woodcock

U10-3

Christian Alessi
Xavier Auciello
Ignatius Crisp
Jett Fowler
Dylan Lomas
Riley Pick
Aniken Vasilevski
Ellis Vermunt
Ethan Vermunt
Jacky Yang

W10-1

Grace Considine
Elaria Eskaroos
Addison Farr
Kalarni Judd
Scarlett Palermo
Tulli Slattery
Gabriella Spink
Chelsea Sumich
Georgia Thomas
Caris Troy

 

W10-2

Tori Barlow
Ava Bray
Elka Coombes
Josephine Davis
Maddi Harrop
Maya Jackson
Keira Moukatas
Syenna Saba
Sabrina Salem
Emily Schrader
Tina Stratikopoulos

 

UNDER 11

U11-1

Luka Acevedo
Justen Banks
Zachary Bartholomew
Brandon Betancur
Nathan Bevan
Gabriel Bova
George Carageorge
Zane Jackson
Nicholas Pizel
Harrison Plakias
George Psirakis
Christian Simos
Vuk Stojanovic

U11-2

Chris Bouziotis
Lucas Camelo De Oliveira
George Constantinidis
Branko Doshen
Alex Fleming
Raymond Gao
Kyan Gokani
Isacc Law
Luka Ljubas
Charlie Newton
George Skouras
Andrew Theouli
William Triantafyllou

U11-3

Kalan Comb
Kynan Griggs
Marcus Hall
Theodore Karavias
Billy Katsinas
Adam Kemp
Ayden King
Connor Masters
Alexander Mckinlay
Anthony Patros
Blake Petersson
Noah Turner

W11

Nikita Byrnes
Evie Charles
Sienna Cummings
Jordan Davis
Lacey Galas
Kenedee Goodwin
Remy Harmer
Gabriela Waechter
Stephanie Whetters
Katie Zeng

 

UNDER 12

U12-1

Ben Basile
Riley Crompton
Saxon Curtis Webster
Joshua De Luca
Ted Dowling
Blake Fleming
Sonny French
Callum Hayes
Daniel Hughes
Harry Kousoulis
Dylan Topper
Matthew Trainor
Christian Vasilevski

U12-2

Blake Clifton-Steele
Henry Daniel
Patrick Faulds
Aedan Galloway
Tom Humphreys
Kenan Huseyin
Christian Lenertz
Ian Liang
Isaac Lin
William Luhur
Mathew Ratcliffe
Jamie Revis
Colby Shumak
Paul Vafiadis

W12-1

Zoe Bliss
Sophie Chew
Mia Crisp
Madeline Davis
Mikayla Dobosz
Samantha Harmer
Cloe Keremelevski
Alexis Masters
Charlize Moukaddem
Mya Moutevelis
Juliette Riley
Jessica Shearer

W12-2

Jessica Abbott
Chelsea Barker
Tayla Buttaro-Curtis
Santina Gella
Eva Homola
Samantha Homola
Stephanie Kirgan
Mikaela Malikourtis
Millie Murphy
Mia Parker
Fotini Rezitis
Kyra Mihailou
Stephanie Pantazis

 

UNDER 13

U13-1

Christian Amitrano
Adrian Bevan
Taj Buchanan
Max Fry
Nicky Gao
Rhys Henriksen
Jackson Kellett
Scott Kemp
Elias Koroneos
Jared Lamb
Nicholas Plakias
Archie Vader
Lucas Ward
Balin Gokani

U13-2

Mohammed Alameddine
Angus Crane
Ronan Daly
George Georges
Timothy Johnson
Benjamin Moussa
max palisi
Jacob Piggott
Joshua Rostirolla
Dylan Vermunt
Harrison Baker
Alexander Lemos
Stephen Varoufis

 

UNDER 15

U15-1

Gabriel Ayoubi
Corey Barbaroux
Cooper Bush
Ben Crompton
Chet French
Koby Harrop
Oliver Hughes
Ethan Lamb
Nathan Mcgregor
Lachlan Miller
Luke Momsen
Liam Piggins
Aiden Price
Toby Royston
Coby Stephenson

U15-2

Bailey Arthur
James De Santis
Lachlan Dubois
John Farley
LUCAZ GIORDANO
Sonny Hanson
Adam Kontogiannis
Aaron Lynch
Dane Penhall
Lachlan Perez
Jensen Rigby
Alexander Scott
Callum Stanger
Cooper Williamson
Toby Willsher
Luke Zeng

U15-3

Jed Adams
Elijah Crawshaw
Jesse Dixon
John Esdaile
Jonah Ford
Julian Graham
Lincoln Granger
Nathan Hall
Jordan James
Max Ilcesin
Vincent Mamo
Ayden Payne
Joshua Ryan
Anthony Trofi

U15-4

Jacob Allen
Will Anderson
Sebastian Cajas
Sam Carroll
Lachlan Douglas
Nick Koutsonicolis
Cameron Liptak
Benjamin Luhur
Aiden O’Hara
Dean Panagiotopoulos
Isaac Petersson
Benjamin Porter
Joe Preedy Kyme
Jaiden Ritchard
Roger Saba

 

UNDER 16

Sebastian Barreto
Alexander Childs
Jake Dreverman
Jake Fowler
Monroe Hillier
Luke Hodge
Andrija Lokmer
Oliver Lokmer
Willem Marsh
Ethan Miller
Nicholas Moutevelis
James Napier
Anthony Saad
Corey Sweetland
Cooper Timewell

A message from Football4U

The Football4U program has been SUSPENDED due to circumstances beyond our control.

All collected payments for registration will be refunded immediately.

We are in ongoing talks with SSFA regarding a program at Sylvania Heights.

Once again we apologise for the unforeseen circumstances that have brought us to this decision .

Thanks again for your time and support.
Football4U. (Geoff and Georgia)

A message for those playing in a higher age group

The play football website that all football clubs use for  registration only has the ability to charge players a registration fee based on their actual age group. Hence for players playing in an age group above their actual age the registration fee is slightly higher than  you have been charged via the website and a small balance is owing. (See the fee schedule below).

The club will be contacting those players affected (or their guardians) over the coming week and asking them to reconcile this outstanding balance in order to complete their registration.
We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. This is an issue that has affected all clubs and we thank you in advance for your co-operation.
SHFC Committee.

Football4U Player Technical Development Program

This Year FOOTBALL4U will be conducting a Player Technical Development program led by AFC accredited coaches, at Tree Stadium on Mondays.

Times as follows

Mondays

4.30pm-5.30pm  U6s to U8s

5.45pm- 6.45pm  U9s to U12s

7pm-     8PM  U13s +

There will be 1 session per week for 10 weeks commencing 25/2/2019

There will be 10 players maximum per group with 20 positions per session so register now to secure your spot.

Cost : $100 for 10 weeks

Learn more : www.football4u.com.au

Or call 0416 089 601

PLAYERS WANTED IN THE FOLLOWING AGE GROUPS

SHFC have 2 under 10s girls teams this year and we are looking for a few more players!!!We need 4 young ladies to play in our under 10s teams in 2019.

We also have 2 under 12 girls teams and we are looking for a few more players!!! We need 4 young ladies to play in our under 12s teams in 2019.

Lastly, we have  2 under 13s boys teams and we are looking for a few more players!!! We currently have 24 players and need around 4 more to complete the two teams

If you know of or could be a potential player in any of these age groups would like to play, please contact  Lisa @  lisabacon0808@gmail.com

Grading Time Changes for 16th and 17th February

Thanks to all who attended Grading on the weekend.  

We have a change of Time for U11 BOYS.                                                                                     

You will now be required to attend week 2 of grading from 11.30am – 12.30pm on Sunday 17th February.

The following age groups :

U6s, U7s , U11 Girls and U13 Boys

ARE NOT REQUIRED TO ATTEND THE 2ND WEEK OF GRADING

Thank you

SHFC Committee

Register to play with Sylvania Heights FC for the 2019 Season

Tree Stadium is getting ready for 2019 Football Season.

SHFC Registration Open, Thursday 3 January, to play football for the 2019 season!

STEP 1 – REGISTER www.playfootball.com.au

All returning players must self-register online @ www.playfootball.com.au 

We are an Active Kids Provider, if you wish to claim your Active Kids Voucher for your soccer registration (available Jan 1 2019 for U06-U18 players only) 

Apply for your voucher Online: www.service.nsw.gov.au/transaction/apply-active-kids-voucher

Note: Please apply for the active kids voucher code before registering with www.playfootball.com.au

All returning players must self-register online www.playfootball.com.au  

Register and pay online at www.playfootball.com.au before midnight 19 February 2019

Register and pay on line (Visa or MasterCard only accepted)

If you wish to take advantage of the “Active Kids” $100 rebateselect -$100 deferred payment and enter your voucher code, before completing registration and payment. Only school aged children can select this.

Registration will be closed at midnight 19 February until team numbers in each age group are sorted and will reopen shortly after, for age groups that require additional numbers.

 If you have NOT registered and paid by midnight 19 February please be aware that your registration may NOT be accepted, depending on team numbers and late registration fees will apply.

Senior Teams – Make sure you have, all higher graded players, fully registered before 19 February to avoid disappointment of a late registration being rejected by SSFA.

Don’t forget to upload your selfie! New photos for 2019 are required. 
The new Playfootball system requires new photos. Therefore, ALL Male & Female Players who are playing in U10 and above age groups must upload a current passport style photo when registering.

Guidelines for photos, please ensure the photo is a passport style image of head only.  No hats or glasses to be worn.  Please refer towww.playfootball.com.au for further instructions.  Any ID photo that is submitted incorrectly and printed by SSFA will incur a reprint fee of $10 per card. Please submit your selfie correctly.

If you have any problems or queries with online registration please contact:

Playfootball Support Centre on (02) 8880 7983- hours of operation Monday to Friday 9am-5pm or use the online contact formhttps://support.playfootball.com.au/support/home 

2019 Fees – Due to higher insurance premiums and referee fees we have had to increase our fees to cover the cost. Your rego fee includes $10 fundraising levy which replaces raffles and other associated fund-raising activities and a $10 Shared Services Administration fee which is a new initiative implemented by SSFA to reduce our volunteer work load. All funds raised will be used to update goals and nets, purchase new training equipment and further develop Coaches with SSFA approved training courses. Your support is greatly appreciated.

 Family Discounts – A 10% discount will be applicable should you register and pay in full in one transaction for 3 or more players per family. Please complete all online registrations first and email a list of all family players’ names, their FFA numbers and your bank details to:secretary@sylvaniaheights.org.au or to our Treasurer, Helen, cplakias@bigpond.net.au for approval and refund.

Our Clubhouse at Tree Stadium will be open for NEW PLAYERS ONLY:

 New players/parents bringing in original documents for sighting by committee.

ALL NEW PLAYERS NEED:

1)      Proof of Birth – Birth Certificate, Passport, Drivers Licence.

2)      Proof of Residency – Driver’s license, council rates, bank statement.

(Telephone and Mobile Phone Accounts will NOT be accepted).

NOTE for New JUNIOR players: Parents must show residency documents, as above, or if a child doesn’t live in shire but goes to school in shire, a letter from the school confirming 2019 attendance or a 2019 school ID copy must be produced.

 New players must register online prior to attending.
 Venue: Tree Stadium, Sylvania Heights Community and Youth Club Hall, Box Rd, Sylvania
Saturday    2 February          10am – 2pm

Full Time Tertiary Students can claim the Student discount of -$21.17 when registering (2019 Student ID required)

To assist the club in registration and grading process, it’s essential that players must be registered and financial prior to grading commencing.  Please note SSFA rules state, players that are registered and not financial are not allowed to play or covered under insurance until all fees have been paid in full. Registrations after midnight 19th February will be subjected to availability and a late fee. Thank you for your co-operation.

STEP 2 – UNIFORMS

All new players will need to purchase a uniform.
Our club maintains a stock of uniforms for sale which will be available for new players on Saturday 2nd February, or at our Grading days for all players.

STEP 3 – GRADING 

All Junior players 6 – 15 MUST attend grading.
Full details on selection trials will be confirmed on our website https://sylvaniaheightssoccer.org.au/ please check closer to the date.

Any Selection enquiries, please email secretary@sylvaniaheightssoccer.org.au

STEP 4 – GETTING READY TO TRAIN & PLAY

 Once you’re registered, graded and have a uniform, the next thing is training. If you’ve put your hand up to coach or manage the team, you will need to register to the SSFA Shared Services Portal. www.ssfaservices.com.au
It’s here that the Coach or Manager can schedule your training times, we will send you a player list once Grading is finalized, it’s then up to your team to work out the best training time.
If you’ve not heard from your Coach or Manager by 21 March, please email us at secretary@sylvaniaheightssoccer.org.au                                             We’ll connect you!

Calendar for important dates.

Saturday 9th & Saturday 16th February – Grading for players in under 6, 7, 8, 9 boys & girls
Sunday 10th & Sunday 17th February – Grading for players in under 10, 11, 12, 13, 15 boys & girls
Saturday 23rd March – Miniroo and Competition begins
Sunday 24th March – Sunday Competition begins
Important note: the weekend of 20/21 April (between rounds 2 & 5 will be an Easter Holiday break)

Keep up to date with everything Sylvania Heights FC by linking up on the following:

https://www.facebook.com/SylvaniaHeightsSoccer/?fref=ts
https://www.instagram.com/sylvaniaheightsfc/
https://sylvaniaheightssoccer.org.au/

Please download the Team App and search for Sylvania Heights Football Club.

We hope to see you on the field at Tree Stadium in 2019